Episcopal Diocese of Albany

Home

Convention Home

Call to Convention

Convention Documents

Convention Schedule Friday

Convention Schedule Saturday Morning

Convention Schedule Sunday

Workshop Schedule Session 1 (Friday Afternoon)

Workshop Schedule Session 2 (Friday Afternoon)

Workshop Schedule Session 3 (Friday Afternoon)

Workshop Schedule Session 4 (Saturday Morning)

Workshop Schedule Session 5 (Saturday Morning)

Workshop Schedule Session 6 (Saturday Afternoon)

Workshop Schedule Session 7 (Sunday Morning)

Convention Workshop Descriptions

Convention Workshop Presenter Biographies

Convention Reconciliation Schedule, Friday

Convention Reconciliation Schedule, Saturday

Convention Reconciliation Schedule, Sunday

Schedule for the 148th Convention of the Episcopal Diocese of Albany

Abide in Christ
Bear Fruit
Glorify God


This schedule is subject to change without notice.

 
<< Previous Page Next Page >>

Saturday, June 11th, 2016
Afternoon and Evening Activities

Time Event Location
12:00 - 3:00 pm Chaplains available for Reconciliation See Reconciliation Schedule
1:00 pm Convention Business Meeting
(if required)
Tibbitts Auditorium
1:30 - 5:30 pm Child Care (ages 4 and under) Nursery
1:30 - 5:30 pm Vacation Bible School Toddler Christian Education Building
1:30 - 2:15 pm Plenary Session 2
The DASH Event:
Sharing the Gospel with the Un-Churched in a Comfortable Setting


Bp. Bill Love,
Bishop of Albany

Tim Condon,
St. Michael's, Colonie

Rev. Scott Evans,
All Saints, Round Lake

Rev. Dave Haig,
St. Luke's, Mechanicville

Ven. Dr. Harvey Huth,
St. Stephen's, Delmar

Very Rev. Nixon McMillan,
St. Paul's, Albany

Very Rev. Derik Roy,
Christ Church, Ballston Spa

Sue Ellen Ruetsch,
Calvary, Burnt Hills

Rev. Jill Stellman,
Christ Church, Herkimer and Diocesan Staff


Buirkle Center
2:00 - 3:30 pm Refreshments Available Teepee Snack Shop
2:30 - 3:15 pm Eucharist Rehearsal Tibbitts Auditorium
2:30 - 3:15 pm Workshops - Session 6 See Workshop Schedule
3:30 pm Convention Eucharist
Preacher: The Rt. Rev. David Parsons, Bishop of the Diocese of the Arctic
Tibbitts Auditorium
5:15 - 6:00 pm Youth Rally Dinner Upper Dining Hall
5:30 - 6:45 pm Dinner Purdy and Upper Dining Halls
6:00 - 9:00 pm Exhibits open Lower Tibbitts
6:00 - 7:00 pm Chaplains available for Reconciliation See Reconciliation Schedule
6:30 pm Praise Music Buirkle Center
6:45 - 9:00 pm Child care (ages 4 and under) Nursery
6:45 - 9:00 pm Movie Night for children ages 5-11 Toddler Christian Education Building
7:00 pm Service of Healing
Preacher: Rt. Rev. Daniel Herzog, Director of Healing Ministries and Spiritual Formation and Chaplain at Christ the King
Buirkle Center
8:30 - 10:30 pm Entertainment Teepee Snack Shop
8:30 - 11:00 pm Evening Social Teepee Snack Shop
 
<< Previous Page Next Page >>
Copyright © www.albanydiocese.org All rights are reserved